PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of your clients in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We will collect personal information when we do business with you. This may include a broad range of information from your name, address and contact details to other information about your qualifications, employment history and financial information. If you choose not to supply any of the information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited. We will use your personal information:

• to conduct our business; and
• to manage our business relationships with you and with others, including our Credit Providers; and
• to complete a transaction on your behalf; and
• to provide you with information about our products and services.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you electronically via our secure cloud platform as well as our aggregator’s secure platform. We ensure that your information is safe by ensuring all systems remain compliant to Australian Standards and access is only granted to authorised employees, agents or contractors of Mintwell Capital and the companies as described below.

In the extremely unlikely event that we suspect that there has been a data breach that may cause you serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm. This assessment will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

If we find that there has been a data breach that has the potential to cause you serious harm, this will be reported to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly.

DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our aggregator to enable the submission of loans, and to contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or compliance monitoring activities, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the United States of America, India and The Philippines.

ACCESS AND ALTERATIONS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Mintwell Capital Pty Ltd
Level 1
530 Little Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

YOUR CONSENT

By asking us to provide you with our services, including by providing your details through our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosures to overseas recipients of the personal information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Our website may at times contain links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

FEEDBACK

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which we have handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au